press release

Boil Water Advisory issued for part of Plympton-Wyoming on November 30, 2023

Point Edward, ON – A Boil Water Advisory has been issued by Dr. Karalyn Dueck, Medical Officer of Health for Plympton-Wyoming in response to a watermain break that occurred on November 30, 2023. The watermain break may have resulted in the possible contamination of certain areas of the Plympton-Wyoming Water Distribution System, making the water unsafe for human consumption. The boundaries of this affected area include Egremont Road from Schram Drive to Mandaumin Road, including side streets off Egremont Road.

The Boil Water Advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

Steps and Precautions

Until further notice, use boiled water or an alternate source of drinking water, such as bottled water for:

  • Bathing;
  • Drinking;
  • Gargling, spraying, brushing your teeth, or rinsing dentures;
  • Hand washing;
  • Making ice, juices, puddings, or other mixes;
  • Preparing food, including the washing of fruits and vegetables;
  • Preparing infant food and baby formula; and
  • Washing and cleaning.

Hand Washing

Wash hands with bottled water or boiled, then cooled water. If using non-boiled tap water, wash hands with liquid soap and dry thoroughly, then rinse and sanitize using either alcohol-based hand disinfectant containing more than 70% alcohol or mild bleach solution.

Bathing

Adults, teens, and older children can still use tap water for baths and showers. Young children can be given sponge-baths instead of tub baths or showers to ensure no tap water is consumed.

Washing and Cleaning

Dishes, cutting boards, and countertops can be washed with soap and water and then disinfected with a bleach solution. Laundry can be done as usual.

This Advisory will remain in place until further bacteriological tests prove that the water is safe and the Advisory is lifted by the Medical Officer of Health. The Town of Plympton-Wyoming is working closely with Lambton Public Health.

Questions related to the adverse incident can be directed to the Town of Plympton-Wyoming at 519-845-3939.

For more health information during a Boil Water Advisory, contact Lambton Public Health by calling 519-383-8331 or 1-800-667-1839 or visit our website at www.lambtonpublichealth.ca.

-30-

Please contact:
LPH-media-inquiries@county-lambton.on.ca